Texas out of the electoral process?

I’m not sure whether to be amused or impressed.

According to this story, the Bob Barr presidential campaign faxed the Texas Secretary of State office yesterday citing Texas Election Code § 192.031, which requires that filings must be submitted “before 5 p.m. of the 70th day before presidential Election Day,” listing the “names of the party’s nominees for president and vice-president.”  Neither the Obama nor the McCain campaign submitted ther paperwork prior to August 26, 2008, 5pm, and it looks as though Mr. Barr is going to be a stickler about it.

Now…don’t get me wrong. I’m sure the RNC and DNC will find loopholes and all will be well and all will be well and all manner of things will be well. But….what if they dont? Does it mean Texas’ electoral votes for Obama and McCain don’t count? Does it mean the popular vote will decide and voters will have to do a write in? Both possibilities are intriguing; without Texas, McCain can’t win the general. And what if it’s decided to go with the popular vote? Despite being a “red” state, there are plenty of Obama supporters here…the vote would be split.

I’ll be watching this story with interest….